Log in

Or connect using:

The end of the beginning

Viraumus Sabena welcomes you to the 5th Ether Rifles

Social capital

  • less than 10

Rating position

Name:
wildhunter
Birthdate:
21 November 1986
External Services:
  • wildhunter@livejournal.com
  • LoneWildhuntsman AIM status
Steampunk.
Also known as
Viraumus Sabena,
Commander of the 5th Ether Rifles, Martian Colonial Army.
Trying to teach myself German, Latin, and Gaelic. The former two due to academic needs, the latter due to being interested in Gaelic.
Currently based in Northern Indiana, finishing undergraduate work in Medieval Studies at a prestigious university. After that I'll plan on drifting around the current city I where I reside for two years. And then it is off to explore the world with my beautiful lover, perhaps picking up a masters along the way.
I've got a mild phobia of cars, which means I don't drive. Thankfully I've got a few very warm woolen coats and such, along with nice boots that make it possible for me to walk in the Northern Indiana winters...which pretty much suck, and are one driving force for my desire to eventually head to warmer climes--or at least climes with better weather, warmth being a rather relative thing.

I am a dedicated Mithraist despite lacking any knowledge of Latin or Greek. This makes keeping the path difficult at times. I would definitely consider myself to be in the non-fluffy-bunny sections of paganism--the cults and mysteries I keep are very much my own, though I follow variants of different things along with bits and pieces of Sufism thrown in for good measure.

I collect British militaria, specifically tunics and coats--and I actually wear them to things other than reenactments, so...if you want to get on my list of awesome people...well, do something awesome...or send me a coat (message me for my address, I'll foot shipping because of your awesomeness)...and you might just win a medal of the Illusory Martian Soviet.

Social capital

  • less than 10

Rating position

Statistics

Welcome to the new LiveJournal

Some changes have been made to LiveJournal, and we hope you enjoy them! As we continue to improve the site on a daily basis to make your experience here better and faster, we would greatly appreciate your feedback about these changes. Please let us know what we can do for you!

Send feedback

Switch back to old version

LiveJournal Feedback

See a bug? Let us know! Here you can also share your thoughts and ideas about updates to LiveJournal

Your request has been filed. You can track the progress of your request at:
If you have any other questions or comments, you can add them to that request at any time.

Send another report Close feedback form

If you're a LiveJournal user, you will be logged in after submitting your request.

(optional, if you're a LiveJournal user only)

(optional, if you're a LiveJournal user only)

(not shown to the public)

If you have a billing inquiry, please go here to submit your question.

Provide a link to the page where you are experiencing the error

Do not include any sensitive information, such as your password or phone number. No HTML allowed.

If you can't pass the human test, email your inquiry to: support@livejournal.com